CHARTER FOR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Date of last update: 6/06/2023

 

This charter on respect for privacy policy (the “Charter”) aims to formalize our commitment to respecting the privacy of users of the website www.bravasun.com (the “Site”) operated by BRAVASUN

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in this Charter are defined in the General Conditions available here: [General Conditions URL].

As part of the provision of our Site, we process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (“GDPR”) and under the conditions set out below .

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in the context of providing our Services or communicating about these Services exclusively, in strict accordance with the GDPR.

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Therefore, you will never be asked to provide personal data considered “sensitive”, such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

1. In what cases do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We may collect and store your personal data, in particular when you:

 browse the Site

 contact us.

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Site Services and respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data for the purpose of operating and improving our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used only by us and allows us to better adapt our Services to your expectations.

If you decided to receive emails and messages from us when creating your Account, you will then receive electronic and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data you provided during registration. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

1.1 Website navigation

Connection data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address and the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, as well as information on the browser you are using.

Navigation data. We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, what pages you view and for how long. In this context, we may resort to the use of Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Subscription to our Newsletter

You can directly consent to the receipt of our newsletters by entering your email address in the places provided for this purpose on the Site.

In any case, you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive such newsletters at any time and free of charge under the conditions provided for in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.3 Contacts

In order to respond to requests you may make to our Customer Service and to confirm information about you, we may use your first and last name, email address and telephone number.

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or that third parties not authorized to have access to it. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their probability.

However, it is specified that no security measure being infallible, we are not able to guarantee absolute security of your personal data.

3. In which cases do we share your personal data?

3.1 Sharing your personal data with third party companies

When browsing the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties perform a service on our behalf and on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card payments and other Services.

No transfer of personal data is made outside the European Union.

3.2 Sharing with authorities

We may be required to disclose your personal data to the administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice our rights, of any other user or a third. Finally, we may be legally required to disclose your personal data and cannot oppose it in this case.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the duration of your registration on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you connect to your Account and to allow the provision of the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be erased and only kept in archive form for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or a contract.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with laws and regulations.

 

5. Cookies: how do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be placed in a terminal when consulting an online service with browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognize the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.

In any case, the cookies placed on your navigation device with your consent are destroyed 13 months after they are placed on your device.

5.2 What are the cookies issued on our Site used for?

The cookies we issue allow us:

 to establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements making up our Site (headings and content visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, where appropriate, to our products and services;

 to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the hardware and software of viewing or reading that your terminal includes;

 to memorize information relating to a form that you have completed on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, content of an order basket , etc.) ;

 to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in to content or a service again after a certain period of time.

When you browse the Site, social network cookies may be generated, in particular via sharing buttons which collect personal data.

During your first visit to the Site, a cookies banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to find out more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers to this Charter. Continuing to browse another page of the site or selecting an element of the Site

(in particular: image, text, link, etc.) signifies your acceptance of the deposit of the targeted cookies on your computer.

5.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser software at any time so that cookies are saved on your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected (either systematically or depending on their issuer). You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the acceptance or refusal of cookies from time to time, before a cookie can be saved on your terminal.

Please note: any settings may modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services which require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected. to the Internet.

5.4 How to configure your navigation software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer/Edge

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then click Internet Options.

On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.

Click the View Files button.

firefox

 Go to the Browser Tools tab then select the Options menu

 In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click Show cookies

Safari

 Access Settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences)

 Click Privacy.

Google Chrome

 Access Settings via the button on the right of the URL bar or via the browser menu (Chrome > Preferences).

 Select Advanced Settings

 Click on Content settings then on Cookies.

For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website.

6. What are your rights?

You are the only ones to have communicated to us the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights over your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, and after having proved your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to the personal data concerning you, the rectification or erasure thereof.

In addition, within the limits set by law, you also have the right to oppose the processing, to limit it, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to portability. personal data provided.

You can contact our Services in order to exercise your rights at the following e-mail address: contact@bravasun.com or at the following postal address: BRAVASUN 55 Boulevard de la République 92210 Saint-Cloud, enclosing with your request a copy of an identity document.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: contact@bravasun.com

7. Can we modify the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. If we make changes, we will post those changes on this page and in such places as we deem appropriate based on the purpose and significance of the changes made.

Your use of the Site after any changes means that you accept those changes. If you do not accept certain substantial modifications made to this Charter, you must stop using the Site.

 

 

LEGAL MENTIONS

 

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the BRAVASUN site are informed of the identity of the various participants in the context of its creation and monitoring.

 

Website edition:

 

The present site, accessible at the URL www.bravasun.com (the « Site »), is edited by:

BRAVASUN company with capital of 2,500.00 euros, registered with R.C.S. of NANTERRE under number 952024917, where the social security is located at 55 Boulevard de la République 92210 Saint-Cloud, represented by Alberto Noriega dûment enabled,

 

 

Hosting:

 

The Site is hosted by the NAMECHEAP company, located at 4600 East Washington Street, Suite 305, Phoenix, AZ 85034, USA, telephone: + 1 (661) 310-2107.

 

Director of publication:

 

The Director of the publication of the Site is Alberto Noriega

 

Contact us

 

Phone: +33 6 19 98 25 68

Email: contact@bravasun.com

Mail: BRAVASUN, 55 Boulevard de la République 92210 SAINT-CLOUD

 

 

 

 

Personal data :

 

The treatment of your personal data is regulated by our Charter for Privacy Policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 ("GDPR" ).